English National Ballet — Modern Masters

10 - 15 Mar 2015

Archived Show
Twitter Facebook More

Sadler's Wells

Rosebery Avenue, London, EC1R

Post-Show Talk

Wednesday 11 March

Introducing English National Ballet as a new Associate Company of Sadler's Wells, Alistair Spalding is in conversation with Tamara Rojo, Artistic Director and Lead Principal.

BSL-interpreted by Jeni Draper. Free to same day ticket-holders. 

Dance Journeys

Fri 13 Mar
1pm

Perfect Disorder is an original work inspired by William Forsythe's In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated performed as part of English National Ballet's Modern Masters programme. Directed by ENB’s Creative Associate Laura Harvey with choreography from four ENB Dance Artists, 80 young dancers from four London secondary schools take to the stage to perform a newly envisaged interpretation of Forsythe's iconic choreography. Accompanied live by the English National Ballet Philharmonic, performing an original score composed by Chris Swithinbank, Perfect Disorder draws on the Forsythe mantra of seeking to liberate a new generation of dancers.

Running Time:
30 min

Book Tickets

Modern Masters Nightly Casting

Petite Mort

Tuesday 10 March (press night) – Alison McWhinney and James Streeter, Adela Ramirez and Francisco Bosch, Fernanda Oliveira and Fabian Reimair, Ksenia Ovsyanick and James Forbat, Laurretta Summerscales and Junor Souza, Tamara Rojo and Max Westwell

Wednesday 11 March (eve) – Alison McWhinney and James Streeter, Adela Ramirez and Francisco Bosch, Fernanda Oliveira and Fabian Reimair, Ksenia Ovsyanick and James Forbat, Laurretta Summerscales and Junor Souza, Tamara Rojo and Max Westwell

Thursday 12 March (mat) – Amber Hunt and James Streeter, Shiori Kase and Yonah Acosta, Erina Takahashi and Francisco Bosch, Begoña Cao and Nathan Young, Tiffany Hedman and Ken Saruhashi, Angela Wood and Junor Souza

Thursday 12 March (eve) – Alison McWhinney and James Streeter, Adela Ramirez and Francisco Bosch, Fernanda Oliveira and Fabian Reimair, Ksenia Ovsyanick and James Forbat, Laurretta Summerscales and Junor Souza, Tamara Rojo and Max Westwell

Friday 13 March (eve) – Amber Hunt and James Streeter, Adela Ramirez and Francisco Bosch, Fernanda Oliveira and Fabian Reimair, Ksenia Ovsyanick and James Forbat, Laurretta Summerscales and Junor Souza, Tamara Rojo and Max Westwell

Saturday 14 March (mat) – Amber Hunt and James Streeter, Shiori Kase and Yonah Acosta, Erina Takahashi and Francisco Bosch, Begoña Cao and Nathan Young, Tiffany Hedman and Ken Saruhashi, Angela Wood and Junor Souza

Saturday 14 March (eve) – Alison McWhinney and James Streeter, Adela Ramirez and Francisco Bosch, Fernanda Oliveira and Fabian Reimair, Ksenia Ovsyanick and James Forbat, Laurretta Summerscales and Junor Souza, Tamara Rojo and Max Westwell

Sunday 15 March (mat) – Amber Hunt and James Streeter, Shiori Kase and Yonah Acosta, Erina Takahashi and Francisco Bosch, Begoña Cao and Nathan Young, Tiffany Hedman and Ken Saruhashi, Tamarin Stott and Junor Souza

 

Spring and Fall (in order of Lead Lady and Gentlemen)

Tuesday 10 March (press night) – Alina Cojocaru, Alejandro Virelles, James Forbat, Cesar Corrales

Wednesday 11 March (eve) – Alina Cojocaru, Alejandro Virelles, James Forbat, Cesar Corrales

Thursday 12 March (mat) – Tamara Rojo, Max Westwell, Daniele Silingardi, Ken Saruhashi

Thursday 12 March (eve) – Alina Cojocaru, Alejandro Virelles, James Forbat, Cesar Corrales

Friday 13 March (eve) – Alina Cojocaru, Alejandro Virelles, James Forbat, Cesar Corrales

Saturday 14 March (mat) – Alina Cojocaru, Alejandro Virelles, James Forbat, Cesar Corrales

Saturday 14 March (eve) – Tamara Rojo, Max Westwell, Daniele Silingardi, Ken Saruhashi

Sunday 15 March (mat) – Alina Cojocaru, Alejandro Virelles, James Forbat, Cesar Corrales

 

In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated

Tuesday 10 March (press night) – Alina Cojocaru, Begoña Cao, Laurretta Summerscales, Crystal Costa, Kei Akahoshi, Alison McWhinney, Alejandro Virelles Junor Souza, Fernando Bufala

Wednesday 11 March (eve) – Erina Takahashi, Tiffany Hedman, Fernanda Oliveira, Crystal Costa, Kei Akahoshi, Alison McWhinney, James Streeter, Makoto Nakamura, Fernando Bufala

Thursday 12 March (mat) – Erina Takahashi, Tiffany Hedman, Laurretta Summerscales, Crystal Costa, Anjuli Hudson, Alison McWhinney, James Streeter, Junor Souza, Fernando Bufala

Thursday 12 March (eve) – Alina Cojocaru, Begoña Cao, Fernanda Oliveira, Kei Akahoshi, Anjuli Hudson, Stina Quagebeur, Alejandro Virelles, Makoto Nakamura, Barry Drummond

Friday 13 March (eve) – Erina Takahashi, Tiffany Hedman, Laurretta Summerscales, Kei Akahoshi, Anjuli Hudson, Stina Quagebeur, James Streeter, Junor Souza, Barry Drummond

Saturday 14 March (mat) – Erina Takahashi, Tiffany Hedman, Fernanda Oliveira, Crystal Costa, Kei Akahoshi, Stina Quagebeur, James Streeter, Makoto Nakamura, Fernando Bufala

Saturday 14 March (eve) – Alina Cojocaru, Begoña Cao, Laurretta Summerscales, Crystal Costa, Kei Akahoshi, Alison McWhinney, Alejandro Virelles, Junor Souza, Fernando Bufala

Sunday 15 March (mat) – Alina Cojocaru, Begoña Cao, Fernanda Oliveira, Kei Akahoshi, Anjuli Hudson, Alison McWhinney, Alejandro Virelles, Makoto Nakamura, Barry Drummond



Find more classes, talks and special events in Sadler's Wells Extras.

How to Find Us

Rosebery Avenue, London, EC1R

 

Sadler's Wells

Rosebery Avenue, London, EC1R